H-3 Trainees

The H-3 classification applies to a foreign national who is a temporary worker who is sponsored by a U.S. employer for purposes of receiving instruction and training other than graduate medical education or training. The employer must demonstrate the following in a petition submitted to the USCIS:

  • The proposed training is not available in the foreign national’s own country;
  • The foreign national will not be placed in a position which is in the normal operation of the business and in which U.S. citizens and resident workers are regularly employed;
  • The foreign national will not engage in productive employment unless such employment is incidental and necessary to the training; and
  • The training will benefit the foreign national in pursuing a career outside the United States.

The sponsoring employer is also required to include with the petition a detailed formal training plan for the entire period in which the H-3 trainee will be in the U.S. An approved petition can be valid for up to two years. If the H-3 trainee does complete the full two years, she or he will be ineligible for H-1B status unless the H-3 trainee departs the U.S. for at least six months.

Temporary Work Visas



Latest News

December 13, 2018

If Government Shuts Down, Consular Interviews and Visa Issuance Could Be Affected

With President Trump threatening to shut down the government on December 21st unless he receives funding for his border wall, foreign…More


November 16, 2018

December 2018 Visa Bulletin

December 2018 Visa Bulletin Subsequent to the issuance of the December 2018 Visa Bulletin, USCIS has informed prospective applicants of which priority-date…More

Image Image Image Image