H-1B for Professional Employees

The H-1B category applies to foreign nationals coming temporarily to perform services in a specialty occupation. The term “specialty occupation” encompasses the definition of a professional, in which the position requires at least a Bachelor’s degree in a specialized field.

The current annual cap on H-1B admissions, starting on October 1 of each calendar year, is 65,000 workers plus an additional 20,000 for holders of U.S. Master’s degrees or higher. The H-1B petition can be filed as early as April 1 of the same calendar year for a start date of October 1. F-1 students in Optional Practical Training (OPT) status who are sponsored for H-1B status by a petitioning employer and whose OPT status expires after April 1 are eligible to apply for a “cap gap fix” to extend their OPT status until September 30.

Employers that are cap-exempt, which enables the employer to file an H-B petition at any time of the year, include colleges and universities and related or affiliated non-profit entities, non-profit research organizations, and governmental research organizations.

Some terms and conditions of the H-1B classification include:

  • Work authorization for H-1B foreign specialty workers is employer-specific, i.e. limited to employment with the approved employer/petitioner for the specific position described in the submitted H-1B petition.
  • A change of employer or material change in the terms of the previously approved petition requires a new H-1B petition; new employment (any employment other than the originally approved employment) cannot begin until a petition for change of employment (Form I-129) is either filed with the USCIS, if the employee is already in valid H-1B nonimmigrant status, or approved if the employee is either not in the U.S. or in the U.S. in a different nonimmigrant status.
  • Multiple employers require multiple H-1B petitions.
  • The employer is responsible for return transportation costs for an H-1B employee terminated prior to the end of the approved period of employment.
  • H-1B foreign specialty workers are not required to maintain a foreign residence and may seek permanent residence in the U.S.
  • Dependents (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age) of H-1B workers are entitled to H-4 status with the same restrictions as the principal.

H-4 EADs for Spouses of H-1B Professional Employees

A new  federal regulation implemented in  June 2015 permits certain H-4 visa status holders to apply for work authorization while their H-1B spouse is navigating the employment-based permanent residence process.

To apply for an EAD under this new program, an applicant must satisfy the following criteria:

  • Be in H-4 status, or be eligible for a change to H-4 status;
  • Be married to someone in H-1B status – H-4 children are not eligible; and
  • The H-1B spouse must be the beneficiary of an approved I-140 OR have a “7th-year H-1B extension.”

If you or your spouse would like help determining eligibility for this program, or with preparing and submitting an application, please call us at (215)-925-0705, or click here to request a consultation.

*Aside from being the beneficiary of an approved I-140, an H-1B employee may otherwise extended their H-1B status past 6 years under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 if at least 365 days have elapsed since  the filing of either a PERM labor certification application or an I-140 immigrant visa petition.  This is commonly referred to as a “7th-year extension.”

 

Temporary Work Visas



Related News

August 19, 2019

September 2019 Visa Bulletin

Share:emailFacebookTwitterGoogle+Subsequent to the issuance of the September 2019 Visa Bulletin, USCIS has informed prospective applicants of which chart to reference when determining if…More


August 14, 2019

DHS Releases New Public Charge Rule, Effective as of October 15, 2019

Share:emailFacebookTwitterGoogle+On August 12, 2019, the Department of Homeland Security issued a preview of broad changes to the “public charge” ground…More

 
Image Image Image Image