Skilled Workers

The category of “skilled workers” is classified along with professionals in the third-preference employment-based category for permanent residence sponsorship. The critical difference between a skilled worker and a professional worker is that the USCIS requires, for the former, a requirement of at least two years of training or experience. That is, when an employer files a PERM labor certification application on behalf of a sponsored foreign national followed by the I-140 immigrant visa petition, the requested preference classification would be EB3 if the experience or training required in the submitted PERM labor certification application was at least two years. Similarly, if the employer is sponsoring a foreign national for a position that requires at minimum a Bachelor’s degree or foreign degree equivalent, this would also fall within the EB3 classification as a professional worker. Professionals and skilled workers are distinguished by the job requirements on the PERM labor certification and the listed years of training or experience for each.

Permanent Residence Business Immigration



Latest News

February 15, 2019

USCIS to Resume Premium Processing for All H-1B Petitions Filed Before 12/21/18

USCIS has announced that it will resume accepting Requests for Premium Processing Service for all H-1B petitions filed on or before…More


January 30, 2019

DHS Announces Changes to H-1B Cap Lottery

On January 31, 2019, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will publish a final rule in the Federal Register which…More

Image Image Image Image