Individual Immigration - Temporary Visas

Temporary Status

H-1B Visa Reform would include the following:

  • Will raise the base cap of 65,000 to 110,000.
  • In future years, the cap can go as high as 180,000.
  • Spouses of H-1B workers will be provided with work authorization if the sending country of the worker provides reciprocal treatment to spouses of U.S. workers.

The newly created W-Visa Program For Lower-Skilled Workers will be available for foreign nationals having a foreign residence who will come to the U.S. to perform services or labor for a registered employer in a registered position. The spouse and minor children of the W visa holder will be allowed to accompany or follow to join and will be given work authorization for the same period of admission the W nonimmigrant is allowed to be here. To be eligible, he or she cannot be inadmissible, has to pass a criminal background check, and agree to accept only registered positions in the U.S. A certified foreign national may be granted W nonimmigrant status for an initial period of three years and may renew his or her status for additional three year periods.

A portable, at-will employment based visa (W-3 visa) and a contract-based visa (W-2 visa) would replace the current H-2A program.

Latest News

September 9, 2019

Department of State Announces E-1/E-2 Reciprocity Update for France

On August 20, 2019, the United States Department of State announced a change in E-1 and E-2 visa validity for…More


August 29, 2019

LHSC’s Emma Tuohy Joins PICC Board of Directors

LHSC’s Emma Tuohy has joined the Board of Directors for the Pennsylvania Immigration and Citizenship Coalition (PICC). PICC is a…More

Image Image Image Image