Individual Immigration - Temporary Visas

Temporary Status

H-1B Visa Reform would include the following:

  • Will raise the base cap of 65,000 to 110,000.
  • In future years, the cap can go as high as 180,000.
  • Spouses of H-1B workers will be provided with work authorization if the sending country of the worker provides reciprocal treatment to spouses of U.S. workers.

The newly created W-Visa Program For Lower-Skilled Workers will be available for foreign nationals having a foreign residence who will come to the U.S. to perform services or labor for a registered employer in a registered position. The spouse and minor children of the W visa holder will be allowed to accompany or follow to join and will be given work authorization for the same period of admission the W nonimmigrant is allowed to be here. To be eligible, he or she cannot be inadmissible, has to pass a criminal background check, and agree to accept only registered positions in the U.S. A certified foreign national may be granted W nonimmigrant status for an initial period of three years and may renew his or her status for additional three year periods.

A portable, at-will employment based visa (W-3 visa) and a contract-based visa (W-2 visa) would replace the current H-2A program.

Latest News

November 16, 2018

December 2018 Visa Bulletin

December 2018 Visa Bulletin Subsequent to the issuance of the December 2018 Visa Bulletin, USCIS has informed prospective applicants of which priority-date…More


November 7, 2018

LHSC’s Joe Hohenstein Wins Election to PA State House

LHSC’s Joe Hohenstein won his bid to represent Pennsylvania’s 177th State Congressional District last night, comfortably prevailing over Republican Patricia…More

Image Image Image Image